Menu

Distinguished Service Award

Nominations for the 2016-2017 DSA are due by March 29, 2018, at 5:00 p.m.

Criteria for Distinguished Service Award

The Bloomfield Hills Schools Distinguished Service Award is given annually to recognize extraordinary contributions and service by district staff members, community members, parents, Board members and alumni. The award will be given to a maximum of three (3) individuals and presented at the Board of Education meeting in June.

Eligibility

The nominee should be:

  1. An exceptionally dedicated individual who consistently goes above and beyond the call of duty.
  2. Supportive of the learning environment and support of the community.
  3. Someone with a minimum of five years dedication to Bloomfield Hills Schools.
  4. May be an individual previously nominated, but may not be an individual previously awarded.

A complete nomination consists of:

  • Completed nomination form
  • 2-5 minute video which includes:
    • Examples of ways this individual exemplifies the district’s core values and mission statement.
    • Examples of the individual's contributions toward the excellence of BHS.
    • The individual’s service that strengthens and enhances the educational experience for students.

Selection process

A selection committee, made up of representatives of Bloomfield Hills Schools staff and Board of Education, will review the nominations and select a maximum of three individuals to receive recognition.

DSA Winner 2017

Notification

Bloomfield Hills Schools will notify awardees in early May. Awardees will be invited to attend the June Board of Education meeting at Bloomfield Hills High School, during which they will be presented with the award. They will be encouraged to bring family members to attend the presentation.

Previous DSA Winners

1977-1979

1977

  • Irving E. Menucci
  • Richard J. Spiess
  • Louise Sutton
  • Paul & Dorothy Collins
  • Patricia Shev
  • Merrill O. Bates
  • Eugene L. Johnson
  • Helen Bara
  • C. Henry Haberkorn, 3rd
  • Ruth DeCou

1978

  • Hilda Jones
  • Geneva Forslund
  • Roy Thompson
  • Beatrice Cole
  • Dorothy Golze

1979

  • Rex Ausin
  • Marguerite Osborne
  • Amylee Champerlain
  • Alice Kingsley
  • Ivor Housler

1980-1989

1980

  • Charles Bowers
  • Edmund Getner
  • Eileen McKenny
  • Lester Utterback
  • Marilynn Wendt
1981
  • H. Eugene Weiss
  • Jane Marshall
  • Felix & Marian Wotila
  • Russell Barber
  • Doris Sickles
1982
  • Nancy Porter
  • Velva Bell
  • James Graham
  • Gene Owens
  • Jean Siterlet
1983
  • Delbert Parks
  • Marian Thompson
  • Lawrence Flora
  • Katie Norris
1984
  • Ruth Bentley
  • Betsy Fitzgerald
  • Anne Lowell
  • Jack Perrollaz
  • Michael Vartaian
1985
  • Mary Bryant
  • Dona Herring
  • Varce Murray
  • Bettie Sanders
1986
  • Lois Becher
  • Ernst Knecht
  • Don Kevern
  • Edwin Wichert
  • Beverly Gallentine

1987

  • Bruce Hapman
  • Joan Ziegler
  • Ronald & JoAnn Tolstedt
  • Robert Squires
1988
  • John Cullen
  • Bernard Friedman
  • Carol Scalfe
1989
  • Roger S. Ashley
  • Wildred Horning
  • Mary Lou Smithers
  • Pamela Schultz
  • Carl & Constance Barton

1990-1999

1990

  • Debbie Macon
  • Barbara Moorehouse
  • Dolores Audretsch
  • Marjorie Jruy
  • Marjorie Thomas
1991
  • Maralynn Keil
  • Donald Frisch
  • Robert Kefgen
  • Charlotte Cargill
1992
  • Patty Hascall
  • Paul Gwinn
  • Edward G. Fleischmann
1993
  • Martha Sue Grady
  • Majorie Morkin
  • Paula Linden
  • Jean Walker
1994
  • David R. McGraw
  • Barbara G. Dolliver
  • Debra L. Stoops
  • H. June Hamilton
  • John A. Candela
  • W. Robert Docking
1995
  • Donna Borglin
  • Al Kebl
  • Sharon Tosch
1996
  • Barbara Baker
  • Phil Denomme
  • Ruth Iffinger
1997
  • Paul Dain
  • Norman Quinn
  • Vera Milz
  • Kiki Sekles
  • Richard Mintz
  • Suzanne Shepard
  • Beverly Zuckerman
1998
  • Ruth Andrews
  • Joseph Antonini
  • Michael Lane
1999
  • Allen Birkholz
  • Donald Hillman
  • Neil Simpson
  • Ann Williams

2000-2009

2000

  • Lynn Cooke
  • Patti Fritz
  • Jim Wolfe
2001
  • Patricia Clees
  • Suzanne Robbins
  • Suzanne J. von Ende
2002
  • Thomas Buford
  • Gary Doyle
  • Marylou Zelten
2003
  • Jill Doyle
  • Leslie Hurska
  • Bruce Snyder
2004
  • Crystal Dharte
  • Linda Finkel
  • Steve Kristl
  • JoAnn Marsh
2005
  • Dr. Roxana Chapman
  • Diana Donegan
  • James Felix
  • Connie Kelly
  • Leo Seinl
2006
  • Cheryl Babcock
  • Marilyn Carn
  • Garry Davison
  • Deb Stamps
  • Lori Wettlaufer
2007
  • Patricia Martin
  • Sandra Fox
  • Eileen Hurrell
  • Shelly Holliday
  • Sandra Jacobowitz
  • Lucy Bates
2008
  • Cynthia Boughner
  • Diane Holden
  • Cindi Hopkins
  • Dennis Kwasny
  • Karen Lanfear
2009
  • Daniel Badgley
  • Mary Bogrette
  • Richard Elias
  • Jeffrey Wagner

2010-2019

2010

  • Donald Bunker
  • Amy Cardin
  • Dr. Steven Gaynor
  • Mary Ann Kerstein
  • Michael Palermo
2011
  • Peter Bowers
  • Anthony Midea
2012
  • Frank DiVito
2013
  • Roderick Gayta
  • Gail LePage
  • Sarah Saltzmann
2014
  • Liz Fellows

2015: No award given

2016
  • David Reed
  • Cheryl Mathena
  • Patty Hendrickson
2017
  • Ingrid Day
  • Stephanie Bevier
  • Jeff Dorchock

Video Tips:

  • Speak clearly.
  • Hold the cell phone horizontally, not “tall”, or use a proper video camera.
  • Hold the camera steady or rest it on an object, such as a table, for support.
  • Include three or more unique “testimonials”, speaking to the strengths of the nominee.
  • The video may or may not include students. Please be sure to verify that all youth participants have permission from a parent or guardian to be in the video, which will be shared publicly.
  • The video should not be longer than five minutes.
  • Use of a video editing program, such as iMovie, is preferred, but should not distract from the main message of the video. Please refrain from using copyrighted material and be sure to proof all text.
  • Please consider adding subtitles for our DHH population or asking a staff interpreter to stand next to each testimonial participant as they speak and sign the dialogue.
  • Get creative!!! Honor the nominee by submitting a creative video that would make them proud!