Menu

eNotify News

Special Education Design Committee Selection


The following committee met on Tuesday, May 28, 2019, from 3-5 p.m. to review and select applicants for the Special Education Design Committee:

  • Rebecca Anders, Special Education Supervisor
  • Carolines Fines, Special Education Teacher
  • Beth Mueller, Special Education Teacher
  • Heather Rosenberg, Parent, PAC Representative
  • Angela Grondz, Parent, PAC Representative
  • Michelle Harmala - not a "selecting" member
  • The committee sorted applicants by position (teacher, ancillary, parent, etc.) and buildings, grade level and type of position within the district. The committee took time to review each application.
     
  • Michelle Harmala discussed with the team the characteristics and make-up of typical workgroups and the importance of making sure all groups are represented.
     
  • The committee reviewed the "map" for gaps (ex. Representation from each level; elementary, middle school, secondary). Individuals were selected with both historical knowledge of BHS and those new to the district. This process was then continued for all other applicants with a focus of including staff and parent representation across buildings and programming.
  • 46 total applicants
    • 3 Administrator - 3 selected
    • 12 Special Education Teachers - 6 selected
    • 3 General Education Teachers - 3 selected 
    • 1 Early Childhood/Project Find - 1 selected
    • 8 Ancillary staff - 5 selected
      • 1 speech and language pathologist
      • 1 occupational therapist
      • 1 school psychologist
      • 1 social worker
      • 1 physical therapist
    • 15 Parents - 9 selected
    • 6 Para educators - 2 selected

Facilitator

 

  • Carrie Fines - RR - BHHS

Admin

  • Rob Durecka – WHMS
  • Mary Hillberry – Lone Pine
  • David Reed-Nordwall - BHHS

SE Teacher

  • Arica Porter - BHHS RR
  • Linda Carlson - WHMS (has Elementary & WL teaching exp)
  • Lisa Brown – Transition Coordinator
  • Beth Mueller – WHMS/BHEA Union Rep
  • Elizabeth Tallant – DHH

*Also listed above:

  • Carrie Fines – BHHS/Facilitator

GE Teachers

  • Pam Walsh – EHMS
  • Elizabeth Akers – EHMS
  • Doug Thompson – GERT - EHMS

Early Childhood

  • Colleen Kady-Kalanquin -Project Find/Fox Hills SSW

Ancillary Staff

  • Cassandra Jones - BHHS/McKinney Vento
  • Marci Shumacher – EMHS, Private Schools/School Psychologist
  • Melissa Elkus – DHH, Wing Lake, Fox Hills
  • Julie Chinoski – District Wide/Physical Therapist
  • Tiffany Hartman – District Wide/Occupational Therapist

Parents

  • Angela Grondz – PAC Rep/Conant
  • Kimberly Cromer - Wing Lake
  • Gina Morgan - DHH
  • Michelle Soto – Eastover, BHHS
  • Aftab Farooq – BHMS, PREP
  • Brian Munn – Conant/WHMS
  • Stephanie Crider -EHMS
  • Amy Goodman - BHHS
  • Jennifer Darawi - EHMS

Para Educators

  • Kathy Lawor – Conant
  • Donna Polasek - ARP